SPM Conferences

Future Conferences

SPM 2018
 
Dates and Location:
June 11–13, 2018   |  Bilbao, Spain
Program Chairs:

Jessica Zhang (Carnegie Mellon University)
Takashi Maekawa (Yokohama National University)
Johannes Wallner (TU Graz)

Conference Chairs:

Michael Barton (BCAM)
Gershon Elber (Technion) 
Helmut Pottman (TU Wien)

Website:

conf link

Past Conferences

SPM 2017
 
Dates and Location:
June 19-23, 2017  |  Berkeley, California, USA
Program Chairs:

Mario Botsch (Bielefeld University)
Stefanie Hahmann (Université Grenoble Alpes & INRIA)
Jessica Zhang (Carnegie Mellon University)

Conference Chairs:

Sara McMains (University of California, Berkeley)

General Convention Chair:
Vadim Shapiro (University of Wisconsin–Madison & ICSI)

Best Paper Award:

1st Place:
Title:  An Optimization-driven Approach for Computing Geodesic Paths on Triangle Meshes
Authors: Bangquan Liu, Shuangmin Chen, Shiqing Xin, Ying He, Zhen Liu, and Jieyu Zhao 

2nd Place:
Title: Detecting the Intersection of Two Convex Shapes by Searching on the 2-Sphere
Authors: Samuel Hornus

3rd Place:
Title: Precise Algebraic-based Swept Volumes for Arbitrary Free-form Shaped Tools Towards Multi-axis CNC Machining Verification
Authors: Jinesh Machchhar, Denys Plakhotnik, and Gershon Elber

Website:

conf link

SPM 2016
 
Dates and Location:
June 20-24, 2016 (Summer School: June 18-19, 2016)  |  Berlin, Germany
Program Chairs:

Mario Botsch (Bielefeld University)
Stefanie Hahmann (University of Grenoble Alpes)
Scott Schaefer (Texas A&M University)

Conference Chairs:

Konrad Polthier (Freie Universitaet Berlin)

Best Paper Award:

1st Place:
Title: Boundary-aware Hodge decompositions for piecewise constant vector fields
Authors: Konstantin Poelke and Konrad Polthier

2nd Place:
Title: eBits: Compact stream of mesh refinements for remote visualization
Authors: Mukul Sati, Peter Lindstrom and Jarek Rossignac

3rd Place:
Title: A B-spline based framework for volumetric object modeling
Authors: Fady Massarwa and Gershon Elber

Website:

conf link

SPM 2015
 
Dates and Location:
October 12-14, 2015  |  Salt Lake City, Utah
Program Chairs:

Charlie Wang (Chinese University of Hong Kong)
Scott Schaefer (Texas A&M University)
Tom Grandine (SIAM Co-chair)

Conference Chairs:

Gershon Elber (Technion)
Horea Ilies (University of Connecticut)

Best Paper Award:

1st Place:
Title: Secondary Laplace Operator and Generalized Giaquinta-Hildebrandt Operator with Applications on Surface Segmentation and Smoothing. Authors: Tao Liao, Xinge Li, Guoliang Xu, Yongjie Jessica Zhang

2nd Place:
Title: Analytic Methods for Geometric Modeling via Spherical Decomposition. Authors: Morad Behandish, Horea T. Ilies

3rd Place:
Title: Generalizing bicubic splines for modelling and IGA with irregular layout. Authors: Kestutis Karciauskasa and Thien Nguyen and Jorg Peters

Website:

conf link

SPM 2014
 
Dates and Location:
October 26-28, 2014  |  The Chinese University of Hong Kong Hong Kong
Program Chairs:

Kai Hormann (Università della Svizzera italiana, Switzerland)
Ligang Liu (University of Science and Technology of China, China)

Conference Chairs:

Shuming Gao (Zhejiang University, China)
John C. Hart (University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign, USA)
Joaquim Jorge (Instituto Superior Técnico, Portugal)
Konrad Polthier (Freie Universität Berlin, Germany)
Wenping Wang (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
Charlie C.L. Wang (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)

Best Paper Award:

1st Place:
Title: Correct Resolution Rendering of Trimmed Spline Surfaces Authors: Ruijin Wu & Jorg Peters
2nd Place:
Title: Precise Gouging-free Tool Orientations for 5-Axis CNC Machining Authors: Yong-Joon Kim, Gershon Elber, Michael Barton & Helmut Pottmann
3rd Place:
Title: Intrinsic Computation of Centroidal Voronoi Tessellation (CVT) on Meshes Authors: Xiaoning Wang, Xiang Ying, Yong-Jin Liu, Shi-Qing Xin, Wenping Wang, Xianfeng Gu, Wolfgang Mueller-Wittig & Ying He

Website:

conf link

SPM 2013
 
Dates and Location:
November 11-14, 2013  |  The Curtis-a DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel Denver, Colorado, USA
Program Chairs:

Kai Hormann, Università della Svizzera italiana, Lugano, Switzerland
Sara McMains, University of California, Berkeley, USA
Georg Umlauf, University of Applied Science Constance, Germany

Conference Chairs:

Elaine Cohen, University of Utah, USA
Stefanie Hahmann, University Grenoble INP,
France Konrad Polthier, Freie Universität Berlin, Germany
Wenping Wang, Hong Kong University, Hong Kong

Best Paper Award:

1st Place:
Title: Implicit Matrix Representations of Rational Bézier Curves and Surfaces Author: Laurent Busé, INRIA Sophia Antipolis, France
2nd Place:
Title: A Simple and Local Method for Computing Teichmüller Map on 3D Surfaces Authors: Minqi Zhang and Ying He (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
3rd Place:
Title: Solving Multivariate Polynomial Systems Using Hyperplane Arithmetic and Linear Programming Author: Iddo Hanniel (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel)

Website:

conf link

SPM 2012
 
Dates and Location:
October 29-31, 2012  |  University of Burgundy, Dijon, France
Program Chairs:

Stefanie Hahmann, University of Grenoble, France
Sara McMains, UC Berkeley, USA

Conference Chairs:

Dominique Michelucci, University of Burgundy, France Sebti Foufou,
Qatar University, Qatar & University of Burgundy, France

Best Paper Award:

1st Place:
Title: Combinatorics and the Rigidity of CAD Systems Authors: Audrey Lee-St.John, Jessica Sidman
2nd Place:
Title: Delaunay Hodge Star Authors: Anil Hirani, Kaushik Kalyanaraman, Evan VanderZee
3rd Place:
Title: Solving Inverse Configuration Space Problems By Adaptive Sampling Authors: Saigopal Nelaturi, Vadim Shapiro

Website:

conf link

SPM 2011
 
Dates and Location:
October 24-27, 2011  |  Wyndham Orlando Resort, Orlando, Florida, USA
Program Chairs:

Chandrajit Bajaj, University of Texas, USA
Stefanie Hahmann, University Grenoble INP, France
Myung-Soo Kim, Seoul National University, Korea

Conference Chairs:

Nick Patrikalakis, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
Jörg Peters, University of Florida, USA
Jarek Rossignac, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA
Timothy L. Strotman, Siemens PLM Software, USA

Best Paper Award:

1st Place:
Title: Isogeometric Analysis and Shape Optimization Via Boundary Integral s Authors: Kang Li and Xiaoping Qian (Illinois Institute of Technology, USA)
2nd Place:
Title: A Hybrid Parallel Solver for Systems of Multivariate Polynomials Using CPUs and GPUs Authors: Cheon-Hyeon Park (Nexon Corporation, Korea), Gershon Elber (Technion Israel Institute of Technology, Israel), Ku-Jin Kim (Kyungpook National University, Korea), Gye-Young Kim and Joon-Kyung Seong (Soongsil University, Korea)
3rd Place:
Title: Blends of Canal Surfaces from Polyhedral Medial Transform Representations Authors: Bohumir Bastl (University of West Bohemia, Pilsen, Czech Republic), Bert Juettler (University of Linz, Austria), Miroslav Lavicka (University of West Bohemia, Pilsen, Czech Republic), Tino Schulz (Johannes Kepler Universität, Linz, Austria)

Website:

conf link

SPM 2010
 
Dates and Location:
September 1-3, 2010  |  Dan Carmel Hotel, Haifa, Israel
Program Chairs:

John Keyser, Texas A&M, USA
Myung Soo Kim, SNU, Korea

Conference Chairs:

Gershon Elber, Technion, Israel
Anath Fischer, Technion, Israel

Best Paper Award:

1st Place:
Title: A Generalization for Stable Mixed Finite Elements Authors: Andrew Gillette and Chandrajit Bajaj
2nd Place:
Title: Point Distance and Orthogonal Range Problems with Dependent Geometric Uncertainties Authors: Yonatan Myers and Leo Joskowicz

Website:

conf link

SPM 2009
 
Dates and Location:
October 5-8, 2009   |  San Francisco, California, Hilton San Francisco Financial District
Program Chairs:

Wim Bronsvoort, Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands
Jens Gravesen, Technical University of Denmark, Denmark John Keyser, Texas A&M University

Conference Chairs:

Daniel Gonsor, The Boeing Company
William Regli, Drexel University
Thomas Grandine, The Boeing Company
Jan Vandenbrande, The Boeing Company
George Allen, Siemens PLM Software
Michael Wozny, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Website:

conf link

SPM 2008
 
Dates and Location:
June 2-4, 2008  |  Stony Brook, New York
Program Chairs:

Bruno Levy (INRIA) Dinesh Manocha (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
Hiromasa Suzuki (The university of Tokyo)

Conference Chairs:

Hong Qin (Stony Brook University)
William Regli (Drexel University)
Malcolm Sabin (University of Cambridge)
Fumihiko Kimura (The University of Tokyo)

SPM 2007
 
Dates and Location:
June 4-6, 2007  |  Tsinghua University, Beijing, China
Program Chairs:

Bruno Levy (INRIA Loraine, France)
Dinesh Manocha (University of North Carolina, USA)

Conference Chairs:

Shi-Min Hu (Tsinghua University, China)
Hong Qin (Stony Brook University, USA)
Chris Hoffmann (Purdue University, USA)
Jia-Guang Sun (National Natural Foundation of China)

Best Paper Award:

1st Place:
Title: Feature-preserving non-local denoising of static and time-varying range data Authors: Oliver Schall (MPI Informatik), Alexander Belyaev (MPI Informatik), Hans-Peter Seidel (MPI)
2nd Place:
Title: Distance Between a Catmull-Clark Subdivision Surface and Its Limit Mesh Authors: Zhangjin Huang (Peking University), Guoping Wang (Peking University)

Website:

conf link

SPM 2006
 
Dates and Location:
June 6-8, 2006  |  Cardiff University, Wales, UK
Program Chairs:

Leif Kobbelt (Aachen)
Wenpping Wang (Hong Kong)

Conference Chairs:

Jarek Rossignac (GaTech),
Honorary Chair Ralph Martin (Cardiff), SPM General Chair, SPM Financial Chair
Shimin Hu (Tsinghua), General Chair

Best Paper Award:

1st Place:
Title: Constructing Smooth Branching Surfaces from Cross Sections
Authors: N.C. Gabrielides, A.I. Ginnis, P.D. Kaklis
2nd Place:
Title: Controlled-Topology Filtering
Authors: Y. Gingold, D. Zorin

Website:

conf link

SPM 2005
 
Dates and Location:
June 13-15, 2005  |  MIT, Cambridge, MA, USA
Program Chairs:

Leif Kobbelt (Aachen)
Vadim Shapiro (Wisconsin)

Conference Chairs:

Ralph Martin (Cardiff)
Jarek Rossignac (GaTech)
Nick Patrikalakis (MIT)

Best Paper Award:

1st Place:
Title: Voronoi region extract of free-form rational planar closed curves
Authors: Iddo Hanniel, M. Ramanathan, Gershon Elber, Myung Soo Kim
2nd Place:
Title: Packing a Trunk -- now even with a Twist!
Authors: Friedrich Eisenbrand, Stefan Funke, Andreas Karrenbauer, Joachim Reichel, Elmar Schoemer

Website:

conf link

SPM 2004
 
Dates and Location:
June 7-11, 2004  |  Genova, Italy
Program Chairs:

Gershon Elber (Technion, Israel)
Gabriel Taubin (Brown University)

Conference Chairs:

Nicholas Patrikalakis (MIT)
Pere Brunet
Tosiyasu L. Kunii
Bianca Falcidieno

Best Paper Award:

1st Place:
Title: Multiresolution Heterogeneous Solid Modeling and Visualization Using Trivariate Simplex Splines
Authors: Jing Hua, Ying He, Hong Qin

Website:

conf link

INTERIA Web Design & Development